Baptist Ministers 1753 – 1835

 

This is a summary of Baptist ministers names from a number of different sources.  Where there is an apparent discrepancy in the name shown in the source, compared with earlier or later entries, the name is shown in italics. For each date the source reference is as follows:

1753  Manuscript of Mr John Ryland from Joseph Ivimey, A History of the English Baptists, vol 4, 1830
1790  Baptist Annual Register vol 1 pp 3 – 16
1794  Baptist Annual Register vol 2 pp 1 – 24
1798  Baptist Annual Register vol 3 pp 1 – 43
1811  Baptist Magazine pp 458 – 463
1814  Andrew Fuller, from his Works Volume 3, page 481 – 483
1823  Baptist Magazine pp 23 – 29, 159 – 162, 331 – 332, 432 – 434
1827  Baptist Magazine pp 32 – 35, 80 – 83, 135 – 139
1831  Baptist Magazine pp 160 – 164, 203 – 207
1835  Baptist Magazine pp 549 – 561

You can page through the data with the controls at the foot of this table or search for a place or name.

 1753179017941798181118141823182718311835
Northamptonshire
Aldwinkle.......D. ParkinsD. ParkinsD. Parkins
Blisworth.......G. FoskettG. FoskettG. Foskett
Braunstone.John SimmonsJohn SimmonsJohn SimmonsS. NormanS NormanJoseph BateR. MillerR. MillerR. Miller
Braybrook.......J. Jarman Snr...
Brington Lt........---- HewittWm. HewittR. Tunly
Bugbrook....John WheelerJ WheelerJ. WheelerJohn WheelerJohn WheelerJ. Wheeler
Bythorn......William SimpsonWilliam SimpsonWilliam SimpsonWilliam Simpson
Burton Latimer....James PreslandJ PreslandJ PreslandJ Presland.---- Rees
Clipstone.John Webster MorrisJohn Webster MorrisJohn Webster Morris..John MackJohn MackJohn Mack---- Gough
Earls Barton..Thomas ShrewsburyJohn Timson..---- DeaconStephen Deacon..
Ecton.......John SmithJohn SmithJ. Smith
Gretton.William Butler.John Jarman...Thomas MillerW. C. BottomleyT. Mason
Guilsborough.John EdmondsJohn EdmondsJohn EdmondsJohn EdmondsJ EdmondsJames ClarkJames ClarkJ. ClarkJ. Clark
Hackleton.John LuckJohn LuckJohn Luck..William KnowlesWilliam KnowlesWilliam KnowlesW. Knowles
Harpole.......J. PatrickT. ChownJ. Chown
Hullaton..........
lrthlingborough.William HallWilliam HallWilliam HallW. HallW HallThomas AllenThomas Allen.J. Trimming
KetteringJohn BrownAndrew FullerAndrew FullerAndrew FullerAndrew FullerA FullerJohn Keen Hall AM.W. RobinsonW. Robinson
Kettering 2nd ch..John SatchellJohn Satchell....J. JenkinsonJ. JenkinsonJ. Jenkinson
Kingsthorpe.........R. Clark
Kislingbury....S. AdamsS Adams.T. WakeT. W. Wake.
Long BuckbyRichard HutchinsWilliam ColeWilliam ColeJames PreslanW. SteansW SteansJ. EdmondsRichard ClarkeW. CapernH. Capern
Middleton Cheny---- CarpenterThomas GreenThomas GreenThomas GreenR. DaviesR DavisW. E. BottomleyW. E. BottomleyB. HowlettG. Stonehouse
Milton.......T. MarriottT. MarriottT. Marriott
Moulton.Edward SharmanEdward SharmanJohn BarkerThos. BerridgeT BerridgeFrancis WheelerFrancis WheelerFrancis WheelerF. Wheeler
Northampton lst ch.Henry Davis, ---- TolleyJohn Ryland, jun...T. BlundellT BlundellThomas BlindellW. GrayW. GrayW. Gray
Northampton 2nd ch........W. Clarke..
Fish Lane..........
Northampton G.........W. Brand
Oundle......Benjamin Medlock---- MantonR. MantonR. Manton
Peterborough G........S. WrightS. Wright
Raunds......James RappittJames Rappitt..
Ravensthorpe......William GoodrichWilliam GoodrichWilliam GoodrichW. Goodrich
Ringstead---- TweltreeRobert TweltreeRobert TweltreeRichard GrindonRichard GrindonR GrindonJ. A. Jones---- MatthewsonL. J. AbingtonL. J. Abington
Roade (Rhode, Road).William HeightonWilliam HeightonWilliam HeightonW. HeightonW HeightonWilliam HeightonWilliam HeightonG. JaneG. Joyne
Rushden.William Knowles.______ Claypole---- PeacockW Peacock.Bean Farley.---- Whittemore
Rushden 2nd ch........---- Drawbridge---- Drawbridge---- Drawbridge
Thrapston..Reynold HoggReynold HoggW. RagsdellW RagsdellRichard MillerS. Green Jnr.S. Green.
Towcester.Thomas SkinnerWilliam AmphletThomas TaylorJ. BarkerJ BarkerJohn BarkerJohn BarkerJohn BarkerJ. Barker
WalgraveMoses DeaconAlexander PayneAlexander PayneAlexander PayneAlexr. PayneA PayneSamuel AdamsSamuel AdamsSamuel AdamsJ. Blackburn
Wellingborpugh........---- Drawbridge---- Drawbridge
West Haddon......Joseph BrooksR. BreezeG. H. OrchardW. Orchard
Weston-by-Weedon.John LawJohn LawJohn LawRd. ClarkR ClarkRichard ClarkW. ClarkR. ClarkW. Clarke
Woodford......Thomas Miller---- GibbsR. Tonkin.
Bedfordshire
Barton.......John WaringJohn WaringJohn Waring
BedfordJoshua Symonds.______ Hillyard.George Pinchard.Samuel Hillyard...
Bedford 2nd ch...Thomas Ranger...Thomas KingThomas KingThomas KingThomas King
BiggIeswade.James Bowers..Thomas Eisdell.Thomas MiddlewichThomas MiddlewichThomas Middlewich----
Blunham.Martin MayleMartin Mayle.S. Hawkins.John BeethamJohn BeethamJohn BeethamJ. Hindes
Carlton.John West..C. Vorley.C. VorleyC. VorleyC. VorleyC. Vorley
Cardington, Cotton End----William Kulpin______ Freeman.W. Freeman.John HollowayJohn HollowayJohn HollowayJ. Frost
Cranfleld----Ebenzer Keach_____ Wakefield.W. Wakefield.W. WakefieldW. W. SteersT. MillerT. Miller
Dunstable 1st ch. & Houghton Regis (from 1823)William Warster______ HughesFrancis Hughes.W. Anderson.W. Anderson..----
Dunstable 2nd ch........Daniel GouldDaniel GouldD. Gould
EvershallWilliam Wills.........
Keysoe.William DickensWilliam Dickens.W. Browne.Henry BottleHenry BottleHenry BottleB. Medlock
Leighton Buzzard 1st ch...Thomas Wake.T. Wake.Thomas WakeThomas WakeR. AdeyE. Adey
Leighton Buzzard 2nd ch..........----
Little Staughton----John EmeryJohn Emery.James Knight.Thomas Knight / EmeryJames KnightJames KnightJ. Knight
Luton.Thomas PillyThomas Pilly...Ebenzer DanielEbenzer DanielH. BurgessH. Burgess
Market Street.........J. Heath
Mauldon----William ColesWilliam Coles.Samuel Hobson Pæ..Samuel HonsonSamuel HonsonSamuel HonsonS. Honson
Potton....—Chapman.William CooperWilliam Cooper---- Blackstock---- Blackstock
Ridgemount.William PikeEdward Mabbutt.George Keely.William CuttrissWilliam CuttrissR. EdmondsonJ. Brookes
SharnbrookThomas NewtonRichard GrindonRichard Grindon.—Tandy.Joseph HindeJoseph HindeJ. HindesR. Emery
Shefford........W. BrownW. Brown
SouthilI.John GambyJohn Gamby.J. Patrick.Thomas TayThomas TayThomas TayT. Tay
StevingtonJoseph Clayton.James Pratt.J. Such.Joseph SuchJoseph Such.G. H. Orchard
Stotfold.........S. Stanbridge
Thorn.Richard Faulkner....R. Faulkner...
Toddington......Thomas RamseyThomas RamseyThomas RamseyW. Wood
Westoning......George DanceGeorge DanceT. ChewT. Chew
Wootton.........W. Early
Huntingdonshire
Bluntisham....Coxey Fairy.Samuel GreenSamuel GreenJ. SimmonsJ. Simmons
Bythorne.........S. Adcock
Great Catworth......Wm Rowlatt...
Great Gidding..John WhitmeeJohn Whitmee..W. CrockfordW. TandyW. TandyW. Tandy
Great Gransden---- KeymourJohn HowsopJohn HowsonRobert SkilliterR. Skilliter.Robert SkilletterRobert SkilletterRobert SkilletterS. Peters
Hale Weston---- Joyce.William Joyce---- AlcockJames Farley.Joseph PaggettSamuel FordhamSamuel FordhamS. Fordham
Kimbolton...Joshua NicholsJ. Nichols.John Hemming AMJohn Hemming AMJohn Hemming AMJ. Hemming
Needingworth.Thomas LadsonThomas LadsonThomas LadsonT: Ladson.Samuel SharwoodSamuel SharwoodSamuel SharwoodS. Sharood
Ramsey....---- Ingle.---- JarvisJ. A. JarvisT. JenkinsT. Jenkins
Somersham......Wm OrrisWm OrrisWm OrrisW. Orris
Spaldwick..John ManningJohn ManningJohn Manning.John ManningWilliam ManningJohn ManningJ. Manning
St. Ives 1st ch.....W. Peeke.Hugh McKenzieHugh McKenzieHugh McKenzie.
St. Ives 2nd ch..........Hugh McKenzie
St. Neots 1st ch....Thomas RandsT. Rands..George MurrellGeorge MurrellG. Murrell
St. Neots 2nd ch...........
Winwick..........
 Posted by at 7:37 am